Privacy Policy

Interactive Tax Group, Inc.

Effective: January 5, 2012

This Privacy Policy sets forth the online data collection and usage policies and practices of Interactive Tax Group, Inc. (“ITG”, “us” or “we”) that apply to you to you, the user (“User” or “you”), and your use of TaxTV.com, TaxProConnect.com, TaxField.com, ITGtax.com, InteractiveTaxGroup.com, or other ITG operated sites that refer to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Website”) delivered via websites powered by ITG or co-branded with and hosted by ITG as indicated on such sites (“Powered Sites”), delivered via the ITG downloadable user applications (“Software“), or otherwise delivered to mobile devices and computers through the ITG platform technology (the “Platform”)). Collectively, all Websites, Powered Sites, Software, Platform and other services, features, software, email notices and communications and intellectual property provided, used and made available in connection with each of the foregoing is collectively referred to herein as, the “Service”.  By using or accessing the Service or any portion thereof or otherwise signing up for email notices and communications, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This policy does not apply to information collected through any other website, service or to the practices of companies that ITG does not control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of others or other websites, and we recommend that you read the privacy policies of each website and application that you visit and use.

In certain instances, Users of the Service have the option of registering an account with us (a “Member Account”) and becoming a “Member”, or merely using the Service as a visitor without registering personal information with us. You should note however, that many of the features of the Service may require Users to become Members. In other instances, Users of the Service can simply visit without registering personal information with us, or may provide an email address or other information to us for notifications and email communications.

We respect the privacy of all Users of the Service, and unless otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy or in any applicable terms of use, disclaimer or legal statement related to a Website you use or join as a Member (which together form the “Agreement”); we will not release your non-public, password protected personal information without your permission.

1.      Personal Information

“Personal Information” is unique information that identifies you, or any other person, as a distinct and identifiable individual. Personal Information includes information such as your name, email address or telephone number. The personally identifiable information may include e-mail addresses, work zip code, educational background, professional information, disciplinary actions, criminal history or other similar information, the access code and password used by you to access the Web Site, and individual profile information. You can review your non-public, password protected Personal Information that you provide us in your Member Account.   Please be aware that even after your request for a change is processed, we may, for a time, retain residual information about you in backup and/or archival copies of our database.

See Paragraph 2 below about subscribing or unsubscribing to emails.  Please be aware that even after your request for a change is processed, we may, for a time, retain residual information about you in backup and/or archival copies in our database, and we may retain information about you to make sure you remain unsubscribed until requested to re-subscribe to email notices and communications.  We may also retain certain data contributed by you if we believe it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, Non-Personal Information (as defined below under Paragraph 6), account recovery, or if required by law.

You can also close your member account through the applicable Website. If you close your Member Account, we will remove your non-public, password protected Personal Information from our database, provided, however that we may continue to hold and maintain such Personal Information if your account is a Contributor Account (for ITG Contributors) or Member Account on TaxProConnect.

2.         Subscribing and Unsubscribe

You can subscribe to our email notices and communications by either signing up for our emails or requesting ITG personnel to receive email notices.  You can unsubscribe by clicking the “unsubscribe” button within ITG’s general email communication to you or by sending an email to support@itgtax.com.

3.         Directory Information

Because our site provides information relevant to the tax field, we may collect and provide personal information about persons and businesses included in a general directory located at TaxProConnect.com or otherwise generally made available through a Website or the Service (“Directory Information”).  Directory Information is different from Personal Information in that any changes to Directory Information are subject to ITG’s review and sole discretion, and nothing obligates ITG to delete, remove or change any Directory Information or otherwise restricts ITG’s use of Directory Information.

4.      Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose non-public, confidential Personal Information to any third-party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary to: (i) comply with the law, conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by us, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (ii) enforce the Agreement or to protect our rights, property and interests (or of an affiliate); (iii) protect the safety of members of the public and Users of the Service; or (iv) effectuate any purchases or other transactions made with a credit card, debit card, or similar instrument.

We disclose information to companies and individuals we employ or contract with to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include hosting our web servers, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, and providing customer service. These companies and individuals will have access to your Personal Information as necessary to perform their functions, but they may not share that information with any other third-party.

We reserve the right to transfer Personal Information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of the sale of ITG or a transfer of all or substantially all of our assets to that successor in interest.

Users of the Website may provide us Personal Information in connection with compiling Directory Information or other profile information (such as part of participating in TaxProConnect’s directory or other activities we perform providing the Services). We may also obtain Personal Information from third parties. We may use Personal Information, whether provided by you or independently obtained by us, (a) in the course of the research process for TaxProConnect or creating Directory Information or recruiting ITG contributors; (b) to evaluate tax professionals for inclusion in TaxProConnect or as part of the ITG contributor program; (c) to maintain and operate the ITG contributor program, and (d) in connection with the sale of sponsorships, advertising, profiles, plaques, certificates or other items or services.

We will not trade, sell, or otherwise commercially disseminate any non-public, confidential Personal Information, except (x) as indicated in this Privacy Policy, (y) as part of our business activities or the business activities of an affiliate, including exchanging credit card information with credit card companies; (z) as part of a professional profile published on TaxProConnect or sponsorship or otherwise agreed upon in connection with providing you a Service;.

In addition, we may disclose personally identifiable information from time to time to our affiliates to assist in their marketing efforts. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “affiliate” means any company that controls us (“Parent”), any company that is controlled by us (“Subsidiary”), companies used to maintain and update basic contact information, such as current law firm, address, etc., or any company that controls or is controlled by any such Parent or Subsidiary.

5.      Surveys and Promotions

We may conduct surveys or sponsor promotions, sweepstakes, or contests on the Website. You may be asked to provide Personal Information including name, email address or home address, or asked to answer questions in order to participate. Furthermore, we may transfer Personal Information to certain ad partners that you have explicitly requested to receive information from. It will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the Personal Information and whose privacy statement will apply.

6.      Non-Personal Information

“Non-Personal Information” is information that does not specifically identify you or any person as an individual, and includes, but is not limited to, such non-unique information obtained from users of the Service like aggregated data, web-browser type, browsing history, Internet protocol (“IP”) address or an internet service provider. Non-Personal Information is used to manage the Website, track usage and improve the Service and is not linked to any Personal Information. Non-Personal Information may be shared with third-parties to provide more relevant services and advertisements to Users.

7.      Aggregate Data

Non-Personal Information may be collected about your usage of the Service or retrieved from your Member Account and aggregated with data from other users. This aggregated anonymous data will not contain any Personal Information. Aggregate data is collected to build higher quality, more useful services by performing statistical analyses of the collective characteristics and behavior of users of the Service. We may provide statistical information based on this data to advertisers and other current and potential business partners.

8.      Content; Business Activities

We do not use any of your non-public, password protected Personal Information for purposes of news reporting, writing articles or creating content.  Nothing under this Privacy Policy is intended to limit or restrict us from news reporting, writing articles or creating content that may include references to Personal Information about a User or Member acquired through means other than accessing your non-public, password protected Personal Information.  Nothing under this Privacy Policy is intended to limit or restrict usage of aggregate information collected from the Website.

9.      Log Files

Due to the Internet communications standards, when you visit the Website we may receive the URL of the site from which you came and may receive the URL of the site to which you are going when you leave the Service. We also may receive the IP address of your computer (or the proxy server you use to access the World Wide Web), your computer operating system and type of web browser you are using, email patterns, as well as the name of your ISP. This information can be used to analyze overall trends to help us improve the Service. IP addresses may also be recorded for security and monitoring purposes as well as providing more relevant advertisements. The linkage between your IP address and your Personal Information is not shared with third-parties without your permission unless otherwise required by law.

10.      Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by a webpage server. Cookies are used to store a visitor’s preferences and to record session information. Cookies are also used to prevent duplicative advertisements and to customize newsletter, advertising, and Website content based on a User’s browser type and Member Account information. The Service uses uniquely identifiable cookies for your session activity while you are using the Service, which will not function without this session tracking security enabled. This session cookie will expire at the time of your (a) logging off of our website or (b) after one (1) day has passed since using the Service. We will, however, never reveal or share this cookie information to any third party site, nor does your cookie contain any Personal Information.

Advertisements appearing on the Website may be delivered to you by us or by one of our advertising partners. Our advertising partners may set cookies which will allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time an advertiser sends you an online advertisement. In this way, ad servers may compile information about where you, or others who are operating your computer, saw their advertisements and determine which ads are clicked through by you. This information allows an ad network to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. We do not control these third-party cookies. Use by advertisers of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this Privacy Policy.

You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Each browser is different. Refer to the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. However, please note that YOU MUST ENABLE COOKIES ON YOUR BROWSER IN ORDER TO USE MANY FUNCTIONS OF THE SERVICE.

11.      Third Party Links

The Service provides you with content from, and links to, third-party websites. We may also carry advertisements from other companies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites or other services operated by third-parties that are linked from or integrated with the Service or for the privacy practices of third-party Internet advertising companies. Once you leave the Website via such a link, access a third-party application (such as widgets), or click on an advertisement, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third-party or advertiser site to determine, among other things, how they will handle any Personal Information they collect from you.

12.      Surveys, Polls and Promotions

You may receive requests to participate in promotions and market research including polls and surveys submitted by us or other ITG members. If you participate in promotions, surveys and polls offered through the Service, the information you provide may be visible to others using the Service.

13.      Forums/Chats/Blogs

If you post on a public section of the Service, such as a bulletin board, forum or blog, or participate in a chat room on the Website, you should be aware that any Personal Information you choose to provide there can be read, collected, or used by other Users of these forums, as well as other third parties, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the Personal Information you choose to submit in these public areas of the Service.

14.      Children Under Age 13

Visitors and email recipients Members must be aged 13 years or older. Unless we have permission from the legal guardian of a user who is under 13 years of age, we do not allow persons under age 13 to create a Member Account; nor do we knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that information has been collected from a child under age 13 without verification of parental or guardian consent, that information will be deleted as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under age 13, please contact us.

15.      Changes in Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, and may from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make changes, we will post them on our Website to make you aware of what the changes are so you will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and when we may disclose it. You are bound by any minor changes to the policy when you use the Website after those changes have been posted. If, however, we are going to use your Personal Information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, we will post a notice on our Website for 30 days and/or send you a notice to the email address your Member Account is registered under.

16.      Security

We use commercially acceptable measures to protect the confidentiality of your non-public information that is stored within password protected portions of the Websites. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time.

17.       California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding certain disclosure of Personal Information to third parties in certain circumstances for a business’s direct marketing purposes. To make such a request if this section of the California Civil Code applies to you, please send an e-mail to support@itgtax.com.

18.      Contact Us

If you need to contact us regarding this Privacy Policy, we can be reached by emailing us at support@itgtax.com.